U.S. doctors online nowAsk doctors free
United Arab Emirates
A 32-year-old female asked:

do standard99m tc bone scans with tracer ever reveal lytic lesions of myeloma, or only ever osteoblastic lesions, and fracture? having workup for mm.

2 doctor answers2 doctors weighed in
Dr. John Miliziano
Specializes in Nuclear Medicine
Yes: A Tc bone scan is more sensitive in detecting osteoblastic lesions however can show tracer uptake in multiple myeloma. Even though myeloma lesions are typically lytic there may be enough reactive bone to take up tracer. Bone survey with X-Ray is usually used to evaluate myeloma.
Dr. Sewa Legha
Medical Oncology 50 years experience
Bone scan, not helpf: Bone lesions of myeloma do not show up on a Bone scan. So it is not a useful test when looking for bone lesions which can be seen more easily with MRI scan. Alternatively a CT scan can help in a localised spot and PET scan can also be useful in certain select situations.


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
$30 per visit with
membership

Similar questions

A 21-year-old member asked:

Doctors sometimes request a bone scan, CT or MRI scan before deciding on the best course of treatment. Why is this?

2 doctor answers8 doctors weighed in
Dr. Rishi Kumar
Dr. Rishi Kumaranswered
Anesthesiology 8 years experience
Find/confirm illness: With any imaging method (mri, ultrasound, etc...), the pros/cons must be weighed. What information will the imaging provide to arrive at a diagnosis? Is it cost effective (although patients seldom worry about the cost)? Do i need a live, real-time view (as in ultrasound) or a more detailed view (as in ct/mri)? Is the patient at higher risk of harm from radiation (try to avoid in pregnancy), etc...
A 21-year-old member asked:

Advertisements for coral calcium supplements appear to be everywhere. The ads claim that this calcium not only helps bones but also cures many other medical conditions. Is coral calcium better than any other kind?

2 doctor answers8 doctors weighed in
Dr. Morris Westfried
Dermatology 46 years experience
No: This is an ad that was recycled a few years ago. The claims are grossly false. I believe the company was fined by the ftc for false advertising but has not resurfaced. There are many sources of calcium that are combined with magnesium and other minerals at any drug or health food store that are safe and effective.
A 21-year-old member asked:

How long does it take to become transfusion independent after the bone marrow transplantation for thalassemia?

2 doctor answers5 doctors weighed in
Dr. Robert Kwok
Pediatrics 33 years experience
About 1-3 months: The seattle cancer care alliance site has information on bone marrow transplants: www.Seattlecca.Org the time after transplant is the "engraftment" period (1.5-4 wk) when doctors watch for the transplant to "take" and grow inside the patient. After engraftment, there is a 3 month recovery period when the patient lives near the hospital and is monitored for growth of his new bone marrow.
A 21-year-old member asked:

How long must the child stay in hospital after the bone marrow transplantation for thalassemia?

2 doctor answers5 doctors weighed in
Dr. Robert Kwok
Pediatrics 33 years experience
Varies a lot: The hospitalization duration for a bone marrow transplant varies a lot, depending on the type of complications, such as infections and graft vs. Host reactions, one has after the transplant. A rough estimate is 6-12 weeks. Sometimes, problems occur after leaving discharge, and a patient has to go right back into the hospital.
CA
A 44-year-old member asked:

What occurs after a bone marrow transplant is needed for chronic myeloid leukemia?

3 doctor answers9 doctors weighed in
Dr. Stephen Noga
Medical Oncology 34 years experience
Hopefully cure: CML is a major success story. About 30 years ago up until about 2000, the standard for cure was allogeneic bone marrow transplantation. Now, new drugs can achieve long term remissions of a decade or more. This is the new standard of care but despite this, when these drugs fail, bone marrow transplant is still the gold standard and still the only curative therapy. There are many complications.


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
$30 per visit with
membership
Last updated Oct 4, 2016
Connect with a U.S. board-certified doctor by text or video anytime, anywhere.
$30 per visit with
membership

Disclaimer:
