A 34-year-old female asked:
Disclaimer

15 week after oral sex unknown std status. right side face swollen. dr says sinusitis. all std test negative. any suggestions?

1 doctor answer
Dr. Mary David
Specializes in Obstetrics and Gynecology
STD unlikely : Sinusitis is much more likely explanation. A sexually transmitted disease should have shown up a lot sooner and would be more likely to cause a sore throat. Sinusitis is more common in smokers and can cause facial swelling
Answered on Jul 16, 2018
1
1 thank


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month

Related questions:

A 26-year-old female asked:
Dr. Hunter Handsfield
52 years experience Infectious Disease
STD unlikely, but...: If you performed oral sex, it is possible you acquired an STD. But no oral STD is likely to cause symptoms like yours; probably unrelated to that even ... Read More
A 32-year-old female asked:
Dr. Gurmukh Singh
48 years experience Pathology
Get tested: It is not feasible to provide a meaningful answer, without examining you and performing some tests. Please see your doctor. If you do not have a perso ... Read More
A 36-year-old female asked:
Dr. David Sherris
32 years experience Facial Plastic Surgery
May be sinusitis: you may have a sinus infection. Ask your ENT doctor about it.
A 23-year-old male asked:
Dr.
Dr. answered
Specializes in
STD Testing: Make sure you had complete testing. This would include blood for syphilis and an HIV test.


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month