U.S. doctors online nowAsk doctors free
Sweden
A 33-year-old male asked:

My ectopic atrial tachycardia is just present while heart is under stress and hr does not exceed 170 bpm at its worst. is that ok or is it dangerous?

2 doctor answers2 doctors weighed in
Dr. Daniel Ziegler
Emergency Medicine 30 years experience
Let's go with urgent: Supra ventricular tachycardia (SVT) radically compromises cardiac output which is tolerated in a young healthy male but potentially disastrous in, and often triggered by, other illness and aging. It's caused by an errant electrical pathway and can be corrected with ablation . Find a cardiologist who specializes in electrophysiology and get this fixed while you are healthy rather than emergently
Dr. Philip Miller
A Verified Doctoranswered
A US doctor answeredLearn more
Medical management: Consult a cardiologist- rates that high can be treated medically.


Ask doctors free
Educational text
Free
Talk to a doctor
24/7 visits - just $39!
50% off with $15/month membership


Ask doctors free
Educational text
Free
Talk to a doctor
24/7 visits - just $39!
50% off with $15/month membership
Last updated Sep 28, 2016

Disclaimer:
