U.S. doctors online nowAsk doctors free
A 45-year-old member asked:

is it normal to have mild global hypokinesis at 19 years old?

1 doctor answer1 doctor weighed in
Dr. Bennett Werner
Cardiology 44 years experience
NO: That's not normal but often resolves over time - I assume you're on medical treatment and have been evaluated. Mild forms of dilated cardiomyopathy are often transient. You should be under the care of a cardiologist and have your test (echo, I assume) repeated in 6 months. Good luck!


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
$30 per visit with
membership

Related questions

A 56-year-old female asked:
2 doctor answers3 doctors weighed in
A female asked:
1 doctor answer2 doctors weighed in
A 36-year-old male asked:
2 doctor answers2 doctors weighed in


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
$30 per visit with
membership
Last updated May 19, 2014

Disclaimer:
