U.S. doctors online nowAsk doctors free
A 31-year-old member asked:

haze after prk and mitomycin c, should i be concerned?

1 doctor answer2 doctors weighed in
Dr. Hussain Elhalis
Ophthalmology 11 years experience
Varying severity: Haze can be mild to severe. Mild haze is unlikely to affect your vision. Your eye surgeon will titrate some of the medications during your recovery to minimize haze and its effect on your vision. Most patients with haze don't experience any significant symptoms, and it's something that bothers us more as doctors because we see it using 10x magnification on our microscopes. Good luck.


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
24/7 visits
$15 per month

Related questions

A 30-year-old member asked:
2 doctor answers6 doctors weighed in
A 45-year-old member asked:
1 doctor answer1 doctor weighed in


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
24/7 visits
$15 per month
Last updated May 18, 2014
Connect with a U.S. board-certified doctor by text or video anytime, anywhere.
24/7 visits
$15 per month

Disclaimer:
