U.S. doctors online nowAsk doctors free
Sacramento, CA
A 22-year-old female asked:

Can i take azo since it feels like uricalm is not working? its been 4.5 hours since i took uricalm. also taking macrobid

1 doctor answer1 doctor weighed in
Dr. Martin Raff
Infectious Disease 57 years experience
Yes: You could take Azo, but the question is why not wait and give the meds you are already taking a chance to work.
Created for people with ongoing healthcare needs but benefits everyone.

Related questions

A 41-year-old member asked:
Where can you buy uristat (phenazopyridine) and azo?
1 doctor answer3 doctors weighed in
A 31-year-old member asked:
Which of these three works better for utis: azo, cranberry tablets, or uristat (phenazopyridine)?
1 doctor answer2 doctors weighed in
A member asked:
Will Azo standard (phenazopyridine) help you pass a drug urinalysis?
1 doctor answer1 doctor weighed in
A 33-year-old member asked:
Will taking phenazopyridine hydrochloride (uristat / Azo standard) make you hungry?
1 doctor answer2 doctors weighed in
Last updated Sep 17, 2015

Disclaimer:
