A member asked:

How long can i take azo ( phenazopyridine ) for ?

A doctor has provided 1 answer
Dr. Susan Rhoads answered

Specializes in Family Medicine

Azo is no substitute for an antibiotic, it is an analgesic for the bladder and helps the symptoms only. You have to get on an antibiotic or the infection can spread to your kidney or blood stream. Azo should be used the first 3 days of antibiotic therapy. After that if still have symptoms, the antibiotic might need to be changed. If you have fever, vomiting, mid back pain, go to the ER.

Answered Apr 1, 2019

3.5k views

Thank

Still have questions?

Get the best care from a doctor who knows you.

Book a Video Appointment
appScreen
Sponsor Content

Related Questions

Online Primary Care Doctors Accepting New Patients

$44 video appointments available today with a membership as low as $15/month

Book a Video Appointment
Ask your question
Didn't find what you're looking for?


Ask your question

Meet your new favorite doctor
...