U.S. doctors online nowAsk doctors free
FL
A 21-year-old male asked:

got retinal laser treatment on both eyes for tears a while ago. just recently got my eyes checked, my eye doctor said i was fine.do i need morelaser ?

4 doctor answers5 doctors weighed in
Dr. Hussain Elhalis
Ophthalmology 11 years experience
Continue follow up: If you had a dilated exam which didn't reveal any new tears or suspcious holes in the retina, then continue regular follow up. If you experience any flashing lights, new floaters, dark veil coming over your vision, then see an eye doctor urgently. These could be signs of a retinal detachment. The laser reduces your risk of detachments but does not eliminate it. Be well.
Dr. Jon Fishburn
Ophthalmology 30 years experience
Monitoring only: The key words are that you are doing fine, indicating that the retinal laser treatments are doing what they are supposed to--treating the tears. Now your Eye MD will monitor you for any change in symptoms, such as increased flashes & floaters, or change in vision or visual field. I'm happy you are fine. Good luck.
Dr. Mark Michels
Ophthalmology 36 years experience
Retinal tears laser: Sealing a retinal tear is like putting a fence around it. There can be multiple tears but the process usually, not always, runs its course over 6 weeks. Eyes are checked at increasing intervals thereafter for new untreated breaks which are treated if need be.
Dr. Christopher Gee
Retinal Surgery 15 years experience
Usually no: Most often no additional treatment is needed. Laser is a permanent solution to a retinal tear. Some patient experience new retinal tears after the initial treatment. In that case additional laser is needed. Regular checkups with your retinal specialist are key.


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
$30 per visit with
membership


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
$30 per visit with
membership
Last updated Aug 1, 2015

Disclaimer:
