U.S. doctors online nowAsk doctors free
United Kingdom (Great Britain)
A 23-year-old male asked:

Prominent spleen was found during a colonoscopy exam, ct scan (2 weeks later) showed the spleen was normal - is any further investigation required?

1 doctor answer2 doctors weighed in
Dr. Shari Jackson
Radiology 22 years experience
Probably not : The spleen is not actually "seen" directly on colonoscopy. If the CT scan showed a normal size spleen and your doctor has no other reason to suspect an abnormal spleen, then no further tests should be necessary.


Ask doctors free
Educational text
Free
Talk to a doctor
24/7 visits - just $39!
50% off with $15/month membership
Last updated Feb 14, 2017

Disclaimer:
