A member asked:

Had a colonoscopy, dr wants me to get ct scan. iam not sure why. he removed two polups, i have no pain and bowel movements seem somewhat normal.

A doctor has provided 1 answer
Dr. Myron Arlen answered

Specializes in Surgical Oncology

CAT scan especially of abdomen is used to look for a tumor growth outside of the intestine and possibly evidence of colon tumor spread to the liver. This would only be suggested if the polyps removed were malignant with evidence of tumor invasion to the base of the polyp suggesting invasion of the adjacent mucosa to the polyp

Answered Dec 30, 2019

4.1k views

Thank

Still have questions?

Get the best care from a doctor who knows you.

Book a Video Appointment
appScreen
Sponsor Content

Related Questions

Online Primary Care Doctors Accepting New Patients

$44 video appointments available today with a membership as low as $15/month

Book a Video Appointment
Ask your question
Didn't find what you're looking for?


Ask your question

Meet your new favorite doctor
...