A 29-year-old female asked:
Disclaimer

uterus measuring 7.9 x 5.8 x 4.9 cm w/out focal lesions. endometrium is 1.3 cm. right parovarian cyst 2.4 cm, bilateral follicles. should i worry?

1 doctor answer
Dr. Stephen Richards
41 years experience Obstetrics and Gynecology
No: Uterine thickness varies with your cycle, being thickest right before your period. If the cyst on your ovary or tube? If ovarian, this is consistent with recent ovulation. If tubal, it is common and not of concern.
Answered on May 9, 2014
1
1 thank


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month

Related questions:

A 48-year-old female asked:
Dr. Paul Velt
Dr. Paul Velt answered
41 years experience Diagnostic Radiology
Depends: As long as those septations are thin, very thin, no. But the thicker they get the more attention they draw as they may be worrisome. Endometrial thi ... Read More
1
1 thank
A 25-year-old female asked:
Dr. Jeff Livingston
21 years experience Obstetrics and Gynecology
Sounds normal : the information provided here described a normal sonogram. The best person to answer is the doctor who ordered the sonogram who can interpret the resu ... Read More
A 21-year-old female asked:
Dr. James Rochester
25 years experience Family Medicine
Normal: Based on what you posted, nothing of concern in these measurements. If any concern, please discuss with the doctor who ordered the study. Best of lu ... Read More
A 24-year-old female asked:
Dr. Usha Mukhytar
25 years experience Gynecology
No worry: 5 mm mass could be a small myoma 1,5 cm cyst has no significance whatsoever 1.5 cm endometrium suggest over active hormones heavy period and thick en ... Read More
1
1 thank


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month