U.S. doctors online nowAsk doctors free
Salt Lake City, UT
A 23-year-old male asked:

is it normal if i have anxiety, stress, and less then sleep last night my heart rate was 100bpm unlike the usual 55-65 in the morning at night its 58?

1 doctor answer1 doctor weighed in
Dr. Sergio Schabelman
Cardiology 48 years experience
Yes: If you have anxiety and stress, you are concentrating on the wrong thing when you measure HR or BP (barking up the wrong tree!). Concentrate and DEAL with anxiety and stress. Seek help as you may not be able to do it by yourself!


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
$30 per visit with
membership

Similar questions

A 43-year-old member asked:

Is it safe to take herbal sleep aids while pregnant or nursing?

3 doctor answers7 doctors weighed in
Dr. Samir Shakfeh
Obstetrics and Gynecology 62 years experience
No: Acog recommend against taking any herbs safety is not well established.
A 38-year-old member asked:

How many hours a day should my baby be sleeping?

2 doctor answers3 doctors weighed in
Dr. Kathleen Forcier
Specializes in General Practice
Depends on his age: Babies need less sleep as they age. The following is the average amount of sleep babies need at different ages; each individual baby is slightly different. Newborns: 16-18 hr/day (half during the day, half at night) 3 months: 15 hr/ day 9 months: 14 hr/day (but now it's 10 hr at night, 4 during the day) 2 years old: 13 hr/day (most at night with a 2 hour nap) 4 year old 11 hr (no nap).
Rexburg, ID
A 47-year-old female asked:

Can pristiq, (desvenlafaxine) Buspar or klonopin affect your heart or kidneys?

2 doctor answers4 doctors weighed in
Dr. Alan Ali
Dr. Alan Alianswered
Psychiatry 32 years experience
Pristiq (desvenlafaxine): At therapeutic doses, should be safe.
Saint Cloud, FL
A 30-year-old male asked:


2 doctor answers3 doctors weighed in
Dr. William Goldie
Pediatric Neurology 48 years experience
A 33-year-old member asked:

patient" currently on 20 mg Prozac (fluoxetine) and 600 mg gabapentin (a.M.) and 600 gabapentin (p.M.) for past 2 mos. Anxiety rising. Feels lost. Wants to run away. ?

2 doctor answers5 doctors weighed in
Dr. Pamela Pappas
Psychiatry 42 years experience


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
$30 per visit with
membership
Last updated Jul 2, 2014
Connect with a U.S. board-certified doctor by text or video anytime, anywhere.
$30 per visit with
membership

Disclaimer:
