U.S. doctors online nowAsk doctors free
MD
A 73-year-old male asked:

Sporadic frequent/urgent urine, prostate pushing into bladder (per mri), left hn, 73 yo w/m. would flomax (tamsulosin) relieve hydronephrosis by easing bph backup?

1 doctor answer1 doctor weighed in
Dr. Myron Arlen
Surgical Oncology 65 years experience
No: Flomax (tamsulosin) like other meds to help reduce urinary retension should not beused when the prostate becomes so enlarged that it produces obstruction and backup of urine into the kidney to cause hydronephrosis. Lremovalofprostatic tissue to minimize the dam blodcking the flow ofurine from the bladder into the urethra is thebest approax to employ.
Last updated Jun 25, 2014

Disclaimer:
