U.S. doctors online nowAsk doctors free
NY
A 42-year-old male asked:

i had a ultrasound and i may have fatty liver. if i would go for mri to confirm the diagnosis, should the mri be with or without contrast? thank you

3 doctor answers5 doctors weighed in
Dr. David Dinhofer
Radiology 41 years experience
Depends: A fatty liver is usually not a concern but it may hide other disease. An MRI is indicated only if there is a concern for other liver problems. In that case, contrast is recommended.
Dr. Larry Grissom
Radiology 43 years experience
CT is next step: Ct of the abdomen without contrast is an accurate and more economical method for confirming fatty liver.
Dr. Stephen Saponaro
Specializes in Radiology
Without: Well I am going to confuse you even more. To simply diagnose fatty liver, contrast is not necessary. However, if you get an MRI of the liver, contrast injection is necessary to diagnose most major concerns including cancer.


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
$30 per visit with
membership


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
$30 per visit with
membership
Last updated Sep 28, 2016

Disclaimer:
