U.S. doctors online nowAsk doctors free
A 38-year-old member asked:

can you tell me if someone knows if it's safe to take red clover, fenugreek and saw palmetto capsules under 18?

1 doctor answer5 doctors weighed in
Dr. Randy Baker
Holistic Medicine 40 years experience
Yes, with caution: These are all safe to take if under 18, but should be used with caution as they all can affect estrogen and other hormone levels. The question is why does this person want to take all 3? These could increase breast size- is that the reason? It might be wise to work with a practitioner knowledgeable in the use of these herbs.


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
$30 per visit with
membership

Similar questions

A member asked:

Can fenugreek help stimulate my milk supply?

2 doctor answers7 doctors weighed in
Dr. Michael Amster
Specializes in Pediatrics
Yes: Fenugreek is an herb found in a lot of mediterranean cooking, tastes like licorice. It has been shown, along with other herbs like blessed thistle, to bolster milk production. You can take it as a pill if black licorice isn't your thing, but it also comes in mother's milk tea, which you steep for 10 minutes before drinking. Keeping yourself well hydrated helps too.
A member asked:

Can fenugreek enhance my milk supply?

2 doctor answers3 doctors weighed in
Dr. Michael Pappas
Pediatrics 23 years experience
Yes: Fenugreek is a herb that has been around for a long time. It can increase milk production in some mothers. If taken, milk production generally improves within the first 2-3 days, but can take as long as 1-2 weeks. There are not a lot of complications to this herb, with the most common being a "maple syrup" smell to your urine.
A 48-year-old member asked:

Can fenugreek cause hematospermia?

1 doctor answer2 doctors weighed in
Dr. Simon Kimm
Urology 16 years experience
Unknown.: A direct link to fenugreek consumption has not been found. A variety of conditions have been reported in patients with hematospermia, including benign and malignant disorders of the prostate gland, seminal vesicles, spermatic cord, and ejaculatory duct system, and urinary tract infections. However, the cause is unknown in most patients.
A 37-year-old member asked:

One I mean fenugreek or gooseberry can cause hematospermia.?

1 doctor answer1 doctor weighed in
Dr. Robert Donato
Urology 25 years experience
Blood in Semen: Blood in the semen(hematospermia) most likely occurs from prostate swelling, not cancer. With the force of ejaculation, small blood vessels can rupture and cause bright red blood. After time this turns darker then rusty/yellow. Evaluation for men > 40 includes a history, rectal exam and urinary studies. A psa may not be done depending on symptoms. Cystoscopy (look in the bladder) may be indicated.
Canada
A 30-year-old female asked:

How long can I take domperidone for? I tried to stop, but milk decreased & fenugreek didn't help

1 doctor answer2 doctors weighed in
Dr. Ralph Morgan Lewis
Family Medicine 38 years experience
Domperidone: Is not available in the us due to fda's ruling against it. Increasing lactation is a side effect rather than the original intended effect. The following site may shed light on how long it may be used in other countries: http://www.Nbci.Ca/index.Php?Option=com_content&view=article&id=15:domperidone-stopping&catid=5:information&itemid=17.
Dr. Ronald Achong
Oral and Maxillofacial Surgery 18 years experience
Great answer. I agree 100%
Dec 4, 2012


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
$30 per visit with
membership
Last updated Feb 8, 2021

People also asked

Connect with a U.S. board-certified doctor by text or video anytime, anywhere.
$30 per visit with
membership

Disclaimer:
