U.S. doctors online nowAsk doctors free
A 21-year-old member asked:

can the pain can come back after microvascular decompression brain surgery to stop tn?

2 doctor answers7 doctors weighed in
Dr. George Valdez
Specializes in Family Medicine
Yes: There are never 100% guarantees.
Dr. Abhineet Chowdhary
Neurosurgery 18 years experience
Yes: There are many options to treat trugeminal neuralgia. Mvd is about 80% effective at 5 years in controlling the pain. You may still be a candidate for stereotactic radio surgery.
Dr. Kenneth Reichert
Neurosurgery 35 years experience
Reoperation, rhizotomy(heating or chemically treating) are other options to lower radiation long term risks, but increase risk of facial inj
Feb 26, 2013
Dr. Jeffrey Cohen
Neurology 34 years experience
MVD is the best treatment for TN in those who can tolerate surgery. If pain returns, a re-operation is possible. If not other procedures may be performed.
Jul 21, 2013


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
$30 per visit with
membership

Similar questions

A 37-year-old member asked:

What are good ways relieve throat pain?

2 doctor answers5 doctors weighed in
Dr. Thomas Benda, jr
ENT and Head and Neck Surgery 34 years experience
A 42-year-old member asked:

Can ovarian cysts cause pain in sex?

2 doctor answers2 doctors weighed in
Dr. Scott Welker
General Surgery 27 years experience
Yes: Dyspareunia is a frequent symptom of ovarian cysts.
A 42-year-old member asked:

What are the nondrug options for a pregnant woman with back pain?

1 doctor answer2 doctors weighed in
Dr. Thomas Dowling
Orthopedic Spine Surgery 40 years experience
Sedalia, MO
A 38-year-old female asked:


3 doctor answers14 doctors weighed in
Dr. James Ferguson
Pediatrics 46 years experience
A 18-year-old member asked:

Im 6 weeks pregnant and im having sharp pains in my stomach is that normal ?

1 doctor answer2 doctors weighed in
Dr. Adam Newman
Obstetrics and Gynecology 29 years experience


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
$30 per visit with
membership
Last updated Oct 23, 2017

Disclaimer:
