U.S. doctors online nowAsk doctors free
A 21-year-old member asked:

Does the success rate of microvascular decompression surgery go down if it is preceded by percutaneous procedures like as radio frequency rhizotomy, glycerol injection or balloon compression?

1 doctor answer2 doctors weighed in
Dr. Terry Simpson
General Surgery 36 years experience
No: The surgery isn't compromised by that it just means other therapies didn't work.
Created for people with ongoing healthcare needs but benefits everyone.
Last updated Sep 28, 2016

Disclaimer:
