U.S. doctors online nowAsk doctors free
A 41-year-old member asked:

I have a stable l5 s1 grade 2 spondylolisthesis and it is causing me leg and back pain. should i get a fusion surgery? or just decompression surgery

5 doctor answers14 doctors weighed in
Dr. Jay Rosenfeld
A Verified Doctoranswered
A US doctor answeredLearn more
See your doc: I doubt very much that most surgeons would do a decompression only in someone with a grade 2 spondylolisthesis. The reason for this is the liklihood for progression of the slippage without stabilization. I would advise getting more than one surgical opinion though.
Dr. Ahmad M Hadied
Orthopedic Surgery 49 years experience
I think the fusion: Option it address your problem much better having said that, your surgeon will be the one he in better position to advice. Good luck thank.
Dr. Mehul Desai
Pain Management 19 years experience
Fusion: Decompression alone is unlikely to resolve the issue and is likely to worsen the situation in the long run. Furthermore there are now more options then just posterior fusion, an anterior approach may also be an option but a good surgical opinion or opinions are needed.
Dr. Alexandre De Moura
Orthopedic Spine Surgery 31 years experience
Sounds like you would benefit from an anterior posterior spinal fusion
May 2, 2012
Dr. Gabor Racz
Dr. Gabor Racz commented
Anesthesiology 23 years experience
Not if it was myself or anybody I like. Depends on age.First I WOULD DO A CAUDAL AND TRANSFORAMINAL LYSIS OF ADHESIONS and one month later evaluate for facet related pain by diagnostic blocks and later possibly radiofrequency lesioning. You may never need surgery!
May 2, 2012
Dr. Thomas Dowling
Orthopedic Spine Surgery 40 years experience
Fusion: The success is higher with a fusion in this case. Whether there should also be a decompression depends on the findings on clinical exam and on imaging of any significant nerve compression.
Dr. Will Moorehead
Orthopedic Spine Surgery 52 years experience
Both: A stable spondylolisthesis of a grade two with associated back and leg pain will require a decompression and arthrodesis. This should include an interbody and posterolateral fusion. Pedicle stabilization is an option especially if reduction of the anterior translation is planned. You should talk to your spinal surgeon.


Ask doctors free
Educational text
Free
Talk to a doctor
24/7 visits - just $39!
50% off with $15/month membership


Ask doctors free
Educational text
Free
Talk to a doctor
24/7 visits - just $39!
50% off with $15/month membership
Last updated Sep 23, 2020

Disclaimer:
