A 46-year-old member asked:
Disclaimer

what do you advise if i had shoulder decompression and debridement is it normal to still be in pain 3 weeks later?

1 doctor answer
Dr. Donald Hohman Jr
13 years experience Orthopedic Reconstructive Surgery
Maybe: Shoulder surgery is painful. This may be normal but you should be followed by your surgeon for a period of time to make sure there is nothing more going on.
Answered on Jul 12, 2014


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
24/7 visits
$15 per month

Related questions:

A 35-year-old member asked:
Dr. Darren Corteen
25 years experience Orthopedic Surgery
Not unusual: Would not expect you to be pain-free at only 3 wks after a shoulder arthroscopy w/ debridement/decompression. The important thing to note is wether ... Read More
3
3 thanks
A 49-year-old member asked:
Dr. David Bailie
31 years experience Orthopedic Surgery
Yes: Much depends on what problem you had and the skill of your doc but pain should improve gradually over 1-2 months after simple decompression
A 65-year-old male asked:
Dr. Peter Ihle
54 years experience Orthopedic Surgery
Very common in your-: -age group. it takes a lot of therapy above and beyond your formal sessions to gain the notion. daily passive 2-3 times a day which requires a partner ... Read More
1
1 thank
A 50-year-old female asked:
Dr. Rick Pospisil
Specializes in Orthopedic Surgery
Labral tear: Further progression of shoulder symptoms is a function of how hard one works at recovering good motion and strength of ones shoulder. Avoidance of act ... Read More
1
1 thank


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
24/7 visits
$15 per month