U.S. doctors online nowAsk doctors free
A 45-year-old member asked:

Docs, could an opthalmoscope with pupil dilated detect an early post viterous detachment easily?

2 doctor answers6 doctors weighed in
Dr. David Boyer
Ophthalmology 49 years experience
No: Sometimes a posterior vitreous detachment may be partial and can be difficult to detect. Once the vitreous detaches from the nerve it is much easier.
Dr. Richard Bensinger
Ophthalmology 52 years experience
Yes: This requires a skilled examiner - usually an opthalmologist with an MD degree for this type of evaluation. It might require the use of a different type of ophthalmoscope termed an 'indirect ophthalmoscope'.


Ask doctors free
Educational text
Free
Talk to a doctor
24/7 visits - just $39!
50% off with $15/month membership


Ask doctors free
Educational text
Free
Talk to a doctor
24/7 visits - just $39!
50% off with $15/month membership
Last updated Sep 2, 2014

Disclaimer:
