A 42-year-old male asked:
Disclaimer

i was told i had slightly low platelet count does that mean i have leukemia?

2 doctor answers
Dr. Ravi Nerella
23 years experience Hospital-based practice
Not necessarily : There are several components in blood tests. The various components vary in ranges due many causes. Just because one component is low does not necessarily mean you have a certain disease. Your physician will take into consideration all of the components in the test done to determine if there is something to worry about. If you have a concern discuss with your doctor.
Answered on May 2, 2014
Dr. Robert Grieco
36 years experience Family Medicine
No: Temporally, slightly low platelets, that are still more then 100, 000 usually have little significance. You can see that as a consequence of viral infection. If they remain low and are trending down think liver disease or auto-immune problems, and medications. In the absence of other abnormalities it isn't a harbinger of lymphoma. Best to to with your doc about it. Good health.
Answered on Oct 6, 2018
2
2 thanks


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month

Related questions:

A 35-year-old member asked:
Dr. Christopher Cogle
23 years experience Hematology and Oncology
Low Platelet Count: Leukemia can cause low platelets. But there are MUCH more common causes of low platelets, such as: lab error (PLT clumping), pregnancy, liver disease, ... Read More
1
1 thank
A 31-year-old female asked:
Dr. Sewa Legha
49 years experience Medical Oncology
Wait to worry: You need to tell us your medical history such as why did you have your blood tested in the first place? Your platelet count is slightly high but it is ... Read More
A 39-year-old female asked:
Dr. Gurmukh Singh
48 years experience Pathology
Incomplete info: All laboratory results need to be interpreted in the clinical context and the doctor who ordered the tests is usually in the best position to do that. ... Read More
A 32-year-old male asked:
Dr. Ed Friedlander
43 years experience Pathology
This is moot: If your platelets consistently run below 100,000, get checked to see whether you have hypersplenism, antibodies on your platelets, or some other cause ... Read More
1
1 thank


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month