A 32-year-old male asked:
Disclaimer

have low blood platelets been found to be linked to leukemia/more suseptable to leukemia?

1 doctor answer
Dr. Ed Friedlander
43 years experience Pathology
This is moot: If your platelets consistently run below 100,000, get checked to see whether you have hypersplenism, antibodies on your platelets, or some other cause. Some folks just run them low and it's not a concern. Life's too short to try to guess whether you have increased odds for this-or-that. You're doing a huge favor to yourself by not smoking. Low blood pressure is probably a mythical Dx. Relax.
Answered on Jun 16, 2014
1
1 thank


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month

Related questions:

A 43-year-old female asked:
Dr. Donald Colantino
60 years experience Internal Medicine
Low platelet count: Idiopathic thrombocytopenia often is an isolated finding of uncertain cause. A platelet count of 96k shouldn't cause any symptoms. A hematologist or r ... Read More
A 48-year-old female asked:
Dr. Ed Friedlander
43 years experience Pathology
Maybe: At your age, leukemia usually shows a high white count. However, anemia is ALWAYS serious and worth investigating. WBC and platelets values only somew ... Read More
1
1 thank
A 42-year-old male asked:
Dr. Armando Favazza
Specializes in Psychiatry
Not to worry: A "little low" platelet count has nothing to do with leukemia. The blood spot on your lip also has nothing to do with leukemia.
1
1 thank
A 45-year-old member asked:
Dr. Gurmukh Singh
48 years experience Pathology
See below: Low platelet count, thrombocytopenia can present as an isolated entity. It is not feasible to say more without knowing rest of your health history and ... Read More


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month