U.S. doctors online nowAsk doctors free
A 24-year-old male asked:

I am 24 male. i have got a lipoma below the ribcage on the upper abs. is it safe to perform abdominal exercises more specifically crunches?

2 doctor answers4 doctors weighed in
Dr. Esta Kronberg
41 years experience
Lipomas: Yes, even though you have lipomas under the rib it shouldn't be a problem doing crunches. If they bother you with exercise and are painful i would re-think this exercise pattern.You might want a dermatologist or surgeon check these to be sure they are lipomas.
Created for people with ongoing healthcare needs but benefits everyone.
Dr. Mark Pack
General Surgery 32 years experience
Yes: Lipomas are fatty growths. It is OK to exercise.
Created for people with ongoing healthcare needs but benefits everyone.
Last updated Dec 11, 2015

Disclaimer:
