A 21-year-old male asked:
Disclaimer

can hpv virus trigger guillain barre syndrome ? can this virus incubate and show symptoms after 2 days from the day of infection?

1 doctor answer
Dr. Christina Lenk
28 years experience Neurology
Probably not: Hpv is not known to trigger guillain barre. It is a virus that tends to stay locally, causing symptoms on the genitals. It typically takes a couple of weeks before you'll see the symptoms (usually blister-like lesions on the penis). Men are much less likely to show symptoms of hpv than are women.
Answered on Apr 14, 2020


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
24/7 visits
$15 per month

Related questions:

A 46-year-old member asked:
Dr. Martin Raff
56 years experience Infectious Disease
Probably: But some cases of gbs have been associated with reactions to vaccines and would approach this cautiously and discuss with the neurologist who original ... Read More
A 25-year-old female asked:
Dr. James Ferguson
46 years experience Pediatrics
Termanology: One could look to the example of a strain of HPV that causes genital warts. Many get treatment or have them removed,but some will clear spontaneously ... Read More
1
1 thank
A 19-year-old female asked:
Dr. Hunter Handsfield
53 years experience Infectious Disease
Usually yes: This depends on what you mean by "entirely eliminated". The immune system generally clears HPV to a point at which it does not recur to cause active d ... Read More
A 21-year-old male asked:
Dr. Ronald Krauser
52 years experience Rheumatology
Not true: The true cause of gbs is unknown.


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
24/7 visits
$15 per month