U.S. doctors online nowAsk doctors free
A 46-year-old member asked:

is it possible to get the hpv vaccine after being diagnosed with guillain barre syndrome?

2 doctor answers3 doctors weighed in
Dr. Martin Raff
Infectious Disease 56 years experience
Probably: But some cases of gbs have been associated with reactions to vaccines and would approach this cautiously and discuss with the neurologist who originally dealt with the illness.
Dr. Yash Khanna
Family Medicine 57 years experience
Yes you can: If guillain barre was not related to previous vaccines and you are not in the acute state of the syndrome, it is safe to get the vaccine but discuss your concern with your doctor.


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
24/7 visits
$15 per month


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
24/7 visits
$15 per month
Last updated Sep 1, 2012
Connect with a U.S. board-certified doctor by text or video anytime, anywhere.
24/7 visits
$15 per month

Disclaimer:
