A 56-year-old female asked:
Disclaimer

i had a hysterectomy in 2009 my doctor did not take my ovaries, she said i don't need any pelvic exams any longer, its always bothered me. do i?

1 doctor answer
Dr. Philip Hindelang
Specializes in Obstetrics and Gynecology
Yes: A woman who has had a hysterectomy for totally benign causes, without evidence of precancerous conditions of cervix no longer needs pap smears. However, bimanual pelvic exams are warranted to evaluate presence of ovarian disease. Ultrasound is valuable in detection as well, but not a routine screening tool.
Answered on Apr 29, 2014


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month

Related questions:

A 39-year-old female asked:
Dr. Carline Louis-Jacques
32 years experience Obstetrics and Gynecology
Pain after hyst: Pain after hysterectomy is common if the surgery was because of endometriosis or scar tissue. Find a free clinic or urgent care to get an ultrasound. ... Read More
A 50-year-old female asked:
Dr. Jeff Livingston
21 years experience Obstetrics and Gynecology
Schedule follow up: The next step is a visit to your obgyn. Bring a copy of the report that showed the cyst. They will need to review it. If the pain has resolved then an ... Read More
3
3 thanks
A 52-year-old female asked:
Dr. Cynthia Palabrica
32 years experience Obstetrics and Gynecology
Hust: If her ovaries remain intact the indeed she needs a pelvic exam annually.
1
1 thank
A female asked:
Dr. Mary Engrav
30 years experience Emergency Medicine
I : I am so sorry that you are having to go through this. Many women are treated with hormones after they have a hysterectomy, to avoid the symptoms that ... Read More


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month