A female asked:
Disclaimer

hi i'm 24, diagnosed at 18 with pcos, no period until dec 13, jan 14, feb 14. no period after that. having pregnancy symptoms. neg hpt.am i pregnant?

1 doctor answer
Dr. Thomas Carzoli
46 years experience Obstetrics and Gynecology
Probably not: Pcos is noted for irregular cycles with formation of ovarian cysts. Ovarian cysts can cause increase hormone levels, leading to some pregnancy symptoms.
Answered on Sep 28, 2016


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month

Related questions:

A 19-year-old female asked:
Dr. Albert Pizzo
59 years experience Family Medicine
Pregnancy test: The home pregnancy tests are usually very reliable for detecting pregnancy except in the very early stages. Start testing usually after the first mis ... Read More
2
2 thanks
A 32-year-old female asked:
Dr. Becky White
19 years experience Pediatrics
Yes: Any time you miss a period you could be pregnant or it could be irregularity due to your pcos. To know for certain, schedule an appt. With your physi ... Read More
A 27-year-old female asked:
Dr. Ryan Nataniel Noach
Specializes in
You may be pregnant!: Clomid on its own should not cause a false positive in your pregnancy test. It is much more likely that you have fallen pregnant. Suggest you got to a ... Read More
1
1 thank
A 24-year-old female asked:
Dr. Joseph Accurso
28 years experience Radiology
Not likely: Home pregnancy tests are quite accurate. 5 negative ones (assuming recent testing) would make pregnancy very unlikely.


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month