A 32-year-old female asked:
Disclaimer

dx pcos 2014 by u/s. lmp 3/22/14. missed period 5/1. spotting x3 days, abd & lower back pain. negative hpt yesterday. pregnancy possible?

1 doctor answer
Dr. Becky White
19 years experience Pediatrics
Yes: Any time you miss a period you could be pregnant or it could be irregularity due to your pcos. To know for certain, schedule an appt. With your physician.
Answered on May 7, 2014


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month

Related questions:

A 22-year-old female asked:
Dr. Georgia Latham
34 years experience Family Medicine
Anovulatory cycles: during which an egg is not released, and there is no menstrual bleeding (period) are common, and in fact a hallmark of PCOS. It is great that you hav ... Read More
1
1 thank
A 27-year-old female asked:
Dr. Ryan Nataniel Noach
Specializes in
You may be pregnant!: Clomid on its own should not cause a false positive in your pregnancy test. It is much more likely that you have fallen pregnant. Suggest you got to a ... Read More
1
1 thank
A female asked:
Dr. Thomas Carzoli
46 years experience Obstetrics and Gynecology
Probably not: Pcos is noted for irregular cycles with formation of ovarian cysts. Ovarian cysts can cause increase hormone levels, leading to some pregnancy symptom ... Read More
A 31-year-old female asked:
Dr. John cuong Doan
17 years experience Family Medicine
When in doubt: just check another pregnancy test 1 week after last negative one. And if you are still not bleeding normally and first pregnancy test was negative, c ... Read More


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month