U.S. doctors online nowAsk doctors free
Modesto, CA
A 24-year-old female asked:

Was on lo loestrin for pcos. stopped taking bc 3 weeks after sex. had period 2 months later and still haven't had another for 4 months. haven't had period since. 5 neg hpt. could i be pregnant?

2 doctor answers2 doctors weighed in
Dr. Joseph Accurso
Radiology 30 years experience
Not likely: Home pregnancy tests are quite accurate. 5 negative ones (assuming recent testing) would make pregnancy very unlikely.
Dr. Seth Derman
Reproductive Endocrinology and Infertility 34 years experience
Possible: A pregnancy test will not turn positive until a few days before a missed period, so it is still possible to be pregnant even with a negative pregnancy test.


Ask doctors free
Educational text
Free
Talk to a doctor
24/7 visits - just $39!
50% off with $15/month membership
Last updated Jul 19, 2013

Disclaimer:
