A member asked:

I took unisom 2 or 3 pills every night. i'm 18 weeks pregnant. how can it affect my baby and can i see if some things wrong on ultrasound?

A doctor has provided 1 answer
Dr. Johanna Fricke answered

Specializes in Pediatrics - Developmental and Behavioral

B6, previously marketed as bendectin for morning sickness, was taken off the market because of concerns about its use in pregnancy. No teratogenic or other adverse effects on fetal growth ; development were found. The combination is in use again. The latest news is that acetominophen (tylenol) ; Aspirin should both be avoided.

Answered Jun 24, 2014

4.1k views

Thank

Still have questions?

Get the best care from a doctor who knows you.

Book a Video Appointment
appScreen
Sponsor Content

Related Questions

Online Primary Care Doctors Accepting New Patients

$44 video appointments available today with a membership as low as $15/month

Book a Video Appointment
Ask your question
Didn't find what you're looking for?


Ask your question

Meet your new favorite doctor
...