A member asked:

Ct shows mild atelectasis right middle lobe and bilateral lower lobes as well as a few 4mm nodules left lower lobe. should i be seen asap?

A doctor has provided 1 answer
Dr. Justin Buchanan answered

Specializes in Radiology

These findings do not require urgent management. Atelectasis just means small areas of lung do not have enough air in them which can be due to your history of asthma. 4mm nodules are usually benign but require a 12mo follow-up if you have no smoking history or 6mo follow-up if you've ever smoked.

Answered Apr 25, 2014

4.2k views

Thank

Still have questions?

Get the best care from a doctor who knows you.

Book a Video Appointment
appScreen
Sponsor Content

Related Questions

Online Primary Care Doctors Accepting New Patients

$44 video appointments available today with a membership as low as $15/month

Book a Video Appointment
Ask your question
Didn't find what you're looking for?


Ask your question

Meet your new favorite doctor
...