A 41-year-old male asked:
Disclaimer

i had the following results: varicocele :left:supine 2.7mm, erict:3.4mm.right:nothing.liquefaction(min):more than 360. is that affect on having child?

1 doctor answer
Dr. Dale Carrison
34 years experience Emergency Medicine
Should not affect.: Varicocoele should not affect sperm and from the ultrasound, the right testicle is normal. Many men with one testicle father children.
Answered on May 7, 2014
2
2 thanks


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
24/7 visits
$15 per month

Related questions:

A 22-year-old male asked:
Dr. Jeffrey Clemens
37 years experience General Surgery
Testosterone level: Sounds like one testes is "atrophic", meaning shrunken and not functional. This could lover your testosterone level and cause lack of energy. Sperm co ... Read More
1
1 thank
A 19-year-old male asked:
Dr. Katharine Cox
45 years experience Pediatric Emergency Medicine
Possible: Talk to your doctor about a management plan to have it surgically treated. In general these just get larger in size. All the best.
A 52-year-old male asked:
Dr. Michael Sanders
16 years experience Pulmonology
Yes: It is possible to feel discomfort anywhere in the lower left quadrant down into the testicles.
A 28-year-old male asked:
Dr. Shoaib Shafique
34 years experience Vascular Surgery
Wait: For 2 weeks and still if there is no change see your doctor


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
24/7 visits
$15 per month