U.S. doctors online nowAsk doctors free
A 36-year-old male asked:

Is it safe to take the diet pill phentaslim when i am 20mg citalopram every day. at the moment, i am obese with a bmi of 33.

2 doctor answers2 doctors weighed in
Dr. Adam Front
Clinical Psychology 29 years experience
Wt loss ; depression: I googled this and it does not seem to be related to phentermine. Active ingredients appear to be caffeine and green tea. However, key to wt loss is not in taking something but in changing attitudes re food and exercise. Have you tried overeaters anonymous? Not a diet club, but a way to "lose the weight between our ears" that keeps us putting on ; keeping on the weight. See oa.Org for more info.
Created for people with ongoing healthcare needs but benefits everyone.
Dr. Stephen Southard
Internal Medicine 17 years experience
Be aware: That citalopram and the several sources of caffeine from the supplement could increase bleeding issues in you.
Created for people with ongoing healthcare needs but benefits everyone.
Last updated Jul 15, 2017

Disclaimer:
