U.S. doctors online nowAsk doctors free
A 35-year-old female asked:

I was on keflex for an infection in my groin lymph nodes. antibiotics done. throat glands are swollen with cold like symptoms 2 days off keflex. cause?

2 doctor answers2 doctors weighed in
Dr. Michael Finkelstein
Internal Medicine 39 years experience
Keflex: Keflex is good for bacterial infections you may have a viral inf which is not responding to antibiotics if it persists see md.
Created for people with ongoing healthcare needs but benefits everyone.
Dr. Lee Feierabend
Specializes in Emergency Medicine
Swollen lymph nodes: Generally persistent swelling means the first treatment didn't work (wrong drug, wrong problem, wrong duration, poorly taken) but when it's different nodes it suggests something more widespread than a local infection. Cancer being the most worrisome but even if it is just an unusual infection it requires being rechecked by someone capable of recognizing an unusual problem.
Created for people with ongoing healthcare needs but benefits everyone.
Last updated Mar 22, 2020

Disclaimer:
