U.S. doctors online nowAsk doctors free
Jordan
A 45-year-old male asked:

Is it normal for a child 6 yrs with tonsillitis infection to have fever for 5 days. he is taking antibiotics and fever reliever. ?

2 doctor answers2 doctors weighed in
Dr. Sari Nabulsi
Specializes in Pediatrics
Yes: The most common reason of tonsillitis is viral. So the possibility of this is most likely viral. Antibiotics is of no use.
Created for people with ongoing healthcare needs but benefits everyone.
Dr. Franklyn Gergits
ENT and Head and Neck Surgery 30 years experience
Hello: It is fairly common to see a child suffering with tonsillitis to maintain a fever while on abx and analgesics. Things that could account for the persistent fever may be fluid intake, possibly a resistant bacteria or the development of an abscess. See your family doctor for continued care.
Created for people with ongoing healthcare needs but benefits everyone.
Last updated Sep 28, 2016

Disclaimer:
