A 33-year-old female asked:
Disclaimer

have seen 2 gps, referred to a neuro-didn't find anything and i'm still miserable/unable to work 4 mos. later. gp says he can't help. so who do i see now? huge gap between gps and specialists! ugh!

2 doctor answers
Dr. Alexander Schermer
21 years experience Emergency Medicine
ENT?: Dizziness can be due to inner ear problems - most neurologist can diagnose this, but ent's (ear, nose, and throat) specialist do this type of work as well. How exhaustive was the neuro workup - did you have an mri, blood work, lumbar puncture? Perhaps a different neurologist as well.
Answered on Sep 28, 2016
2
2 thanks
Dr. Dana Hogan
Specializes in Pediatrics
Migraines: Based on your question, the neurologist should have been able to give you pain or dizziness relief, even if all workup was normal. I would see that specialist for a followup visit.
Answered on Sep 28, 2016
3
3 thanks


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month

Related questions:

A 29-year-old female asked:
Dr. Stuart Hickerson
31 years experience Family Medicine
Groin strain: Starting with GP should be fine. Most groin injuries are associated with adductor strains and osteitis pubis. Both conditions common and typically res ... Read More
1
1 comment
1
1 thank
A 43-year-old female asked:
Dr. Robert Kwok
32 years experience Pediatrics
Doctor can evaluate: Rashes are hard to visualize in words and may be conditions such as allergic reactions, eczema, comedones, folliculitis, etc... Each may have a somewh ... Read More
A 36-year-old male asked:
Dr. Al Hegab
Dr. Al Hegab answered
39 years experience Allergy and Immunology
The same: ENT specialist is called an otolarygologist, you may very well have sinusitis, which may need antibiotics, best wishes
A 35-year-old male asked:
Dr. Ashu Syal
Dr. Ashu Syal answered
29 years experience Pediatric Nephrology and Dialysis
Yes and no: It's never a bad idea to get a second opinion. The new specialist will become familiar with your history-- in due amount of time. In any case--- pleas ... Read More
1
1 thank


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month