U.S. doctors online nowAsk doctors free
A 38-year-old member asked:

I have a skin rash on my arms and legs. could i have hiv?

1 doctor answer5 doctors weighed in
Dr. Heidi Fowler
Psychiatry 26 years experience
HIV Rash: When a rash presents with initial HIV symptoms – it is usually more prominent on the central body then on extremities. Early HIV symptoms (fatigue, sore throat, mouth sores, joint or muscle pain, fever, headache, rash or swollen lymph nodes) often begin 1 to 2 months after transmission ; may be present from 1 to 4 weeks.


Ask doctors free
Educational text
Free
Talk to a doctor
24/7 visits - just $39!
50% off with $15/month membership
Last updated Sep 13, 2016

Disclaimer:
