A member asked:

Is it possible to get top and bottom palate expanders at the same time?

A doctor has provided 1 answer
Dr. Arnold Malerman answered

Specializes in Orthodontics

Yes and no: Upper expanders usually designed to widen bone support. Lower expanders usually designed to reposition teeth, not bone. The type necessary for expansion appliances, which often are worn simultaneously, is determined after a careful and thorough diagnostic evaluation. Know that expanders are more efficient in growing children. For adults surgery is often required in addition to the expanders.

Answered 5/22/2014

4.2k views

Thank

Related Questions

A member asked:

How long after palate expander is locked do you get braces?

2 doctors weighed in across 2 answers

A member asked:

How long does a palate expander is used before you get braces?

3 doctors weighed in across 2 answers