U.S. doctors online nowAsk doctors free
A 42-year-old member asked:

I'm taking inh treatment for a positive tb test. is it safe to get pregnant?

1 doctor answer7 doctors weighed in
Dr. Thomas Riney
Pediatrics 38 years experience
I would wait: You should be done in 6-12months with your inh, and it would be prudent to wait if possible. If you are already pregnant on inh , the risk of affecting the baby is low, but present, discuss with your infectious disease doctor.


Ask doctors free
Educational text
Free
Talk to a doctor
24/7 visits - just $39!
50% off with $15/month membership

Related questions

A 27-year-old female asked:
1 doctor answer1 doctor weighed in
A 24-year-old female asked:
1 doctor answer3 doctors weighed in
A 35-year-old member asked:
3 doctor answers8 doctors weighed in
Last updated Apr 30, 2016

Disclaimer:
