U.S. doctors online nowAsk doctors free
A 35-year-old member asked:

Is it safe to get a tb skin test while pregnant?

3 doctor answers8 doctors weighed in
Dr. Dennis Higginbotham
American Board of Obstetrics and Gynecology 30 years experience
Safe in pregnancy: The current TB skin test using a "purifed protein derivitive" (PPD) is safe and appropriate when indicated during pregnancy. It does not contain the specific bacteria responsible for causing tuberculosis. It would be important to diagnose and treat an infected pregnant women during the pregnancy.
Dr. Douglas Arenberg
Pulmonary Critical Care 31 years experience
Yes: If you have been exposed or if its for an annual surveillance for employment, there is no reason to delay.
Dr. Klaus d Lessnau
Pulmonary Critical Care 36 years experience
Yes: Not only safe but very useful.


Ask doctors free
Educational text
Free
Talk to a doctor
24/7 visits - just $39!
50% off with $15/month membership

Similar questions

A 42-year-old member asked:

Where should I go to get a TB skin test and a physical?

3 doctor answers4 doctors weighed in
Dr. Alfredo Garcia
Pediatrics 56 years experience
Tuberculin test: If you need both physical examination and a tuberculin test, go to a primary carea provider.

Related questions

A 42-year-old member asked:
1 doctor answer7 doctors weighed in
A 34-year-old male asked:
2 doctor answers2 doctors weighed in
A 21-year-old female asked:
1 doctor answer1 doctor weighed in
A 27-year-old female asked:
1 doctor answer3 doctors weighed in
Last updated Oct 4, 2016

Disclaimer:
