A 38-year-old female asked:
Disclaimer

3 weeks since simple broken fibula and sprain. when i walk with airboot i still get a sharp pain in outer and inner ankle. still throbs. normal?

1 doctor answer
Dr. Robert Hadfield
12 years experience Podiatry
Yes: It is common to have pain for several weeks after an ankle sprain and can even persist for a few months in some cases. However, it depends on the level of pain, the frequency and severity to determine what to do next. If it is infrequent and short duration, that is to be expected. If it is frequent, severe and lasts a long time i recommend you return to your doctor for evaluation.
Answered on Sep 9, 2017


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month

Related questions:

A 38-year-old female asked:
Dr. Jill Nicholson
Specializes in Family Medicine
Might need PT: Make sure to follow up with your orthopedist as recommended, and let him/her know that you are still having significant pain. Sometimes, the fibula he ... Read More
1
1 thank
A 38-year-old female asked:
Dr. Ronald Krauser
51 years experience Rheumatology
See details: That question needs to be addressed to the orthopedist who is treating you. That doctor has access to x rays and other clinical data that is necessary ... Read More
A 38-year-old female asked:
Dr. Harry Dollahite
Specializes in Orthopedic Surgery
Yes: It normally takes 10 to 12 weeks for the fibula to heal. Swelling is a common feature during tissue recovery and healing which can last 6 to 8 months ... Read More
1
1 thank
A 37-year-old female asked:
Dr. Doug Mason
32 years experience Podiatry
Further evaluation.: @ 4 months you are still having problems, further evaluation is needed. Another MRI or possible compartment syndrome testing. Get another opinion.
1
1 thank


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month