U.S. doctors online nowAsk doctors free
Canada
A 28-year-old male asked:

Drinking lots since beating lymphoma. fatty liver that showed most recent ct. was it caught early? can i reverse it by reverting to light drinking? a few beers a week dangerous now? going to cuba...

3 doctor answers4 doctors weighed in
Dr. Robert Killian
General Practice 29 years experience
Trying to Die: I am sorry, but treating your body with such disrespect is just not acceptable. Even without the alcohol you are at risk of liver failure with 'fatty' liver'. Drinking heavily can only work against your health and your chance to survive. Please go to an alcohol treatment center today. Please stop drinking today. Please get help in real time today.
Dr. Suzanne Ducate
Specializes in Psychiatry
Stop alcohol : A fatty liver on a ct scan indicates early stages of liver disease that can progress to cirrhosis if alcohol or medications that harm the liver are consumed. The best possible outcome would result from stopping alcohol consumption.
Dr. Bharat Bhavsar
Internal Medicine - Diabetology 42 years experience
Yes u can revert: If liver biopsy shows fatty liver u should not drink. Fatty liver also requires low 25 to 50 gm fat per day and low carb diet. Treat cholesterol if its high. Exercise and reduce weight if overweight.


Ask doctors free
Educational text
Free
Talk to a doctor
24/7 visits - just $39!
50% off with $15/month membership
Last updated Jan 24, 2016

Disclaimer:
