A 60-year-old female asked:
Disclaimer

my doctor out me on budesonid along with saline to use a syringe lying down noise pointed toward the ceiling is that beneficial ?

1 doctor answer
Dr. Philip Miller
A Verified Doctor answered
A US doctor answered Learn more
Yes: Yes. This will facilitate delivery on the nasal spray.
Answered on Apr 19, 2014


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month

Related questions:

A 30-year-old female asked:
Dr. Jay Park
A Verified Doctor answered
A US doctor answered Learn more
Just watch: Nasal bulb suction is not really of help for chest congestion. Watch for heavy breathing, fever, and feeding difficulties which require medical atten ... Read More
1
1 thank
A female asked:
Dr. David Namerow
A Verified Doctor answered
A US doctor answered Learn more
Nothing wrong!: You are doing nothing wrong. Bulb syringe will help with nasal congestion and mucous. Chest congestion may be helped by humifier. If labored breathin ... Read More
A 46-year-old member asked:
Dr. David Krulak
A Verified Doctor answered
A US doctor answered Learn more
No: There is no medical reason to do so. Furthermore, it introduces a risk of infection and bleeding for no medical benefit.
A female asked:
Dr. Lori Semel
A Verified Doctor answered
A US doctor answered Learn more
Bulb syringe: The older the baby gets, the harder the bulb syringe is to use. As long as you are using the saline drops and the mucous is thinning and coming out wi ... Read More


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month