U.S. doctors online nowAsk doctors free
Pakistan
A 27-year-old female asked:

Hello doc.. wantd to know .what iis the risk of geting hcv aftr prick of an insulin syringe on my thumb , aftr giving intradermal espogen inj to hcv+ pt?

1 doctor answer2 doctors weighed in
Dr. Troy Ross
Occupational Medicine 24 years experience
Low risk: Hcv is a blood borne disease. Since the injection you gave was intradermal there would be little to no blood, and since fluid was pushed out through the needle there would have been no blood inside the needle. Considering all of that the risk of infectious hcv spreading to you is very low.


Ask doctors free
Educational text
Free
Talk to a doctor
24/7 visits - just $39!
50% off with $15/month membership


Ask doctors free
Educational text
Free
Talk to a doctor
24/7 visits - just $39!
50% off with $15/month membership
Last updated Dec 30, 2014

Disclaimer:
