A 27-year-old female asked:
Disclaimer

if your pap comes back negative for hpv for genital warts , could you have genital warts?

1 doctor answer
Dr. Henry Jacobs
65 years experience Obstetrics and Gynecology
Yes: External genital warts may not be present in the vagina and cervix so the pap may be negative.
Answered on Apr 17, 2014


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month

Related questions:

A 27-year-old female asked:
Dr. Mark Wick
Dr. Mark Wick answered
Specializes in Pathology
HPV: HPV causes genital warts (condylomas). Your HPV test seems to indicate that you carry a high-risk strain of the virus other than types 16 or 18. Not ... Read More
1
1 thank
A 27-year-old female asked:
Dr. James Ferguson
45 years experience Pediatrics
Yes: The pap is a focal exam of the cervical cells for the hpv types that like to grow at that site.The hpv strains causing anogenital warts are different ... Read More
A 28-year-old female asked:
Dr. Steven Hebert
28 years experience Pathology
Regular paps: In your situation i would suggest you routinely have pap smears at the interval suggested to you by your doctor. You most likely already have the hp ... Read More
A 27-year-old female asked:
Dr. Daniel Kushner
Specializes in Gynecology
Hpv: At 30+ years, hpv is routinely checked on all pap tests. Younger than 30 years, an abnormal pap smear is usually indicative of hpv.
1
1 thank


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month