U.S. doctors online nowAsk doctors free
KS
A 30-year-old female asked about a 61-year-old male:

If i have hpv that has caused genital warts and not found on a pap, if i have had oral sex before, could i have it in my mouth too and not know it?

3 doctor answers13 doctors weighed in
Dr. James Ferguson
Pediatrics 47 years experience
Site specific: Genital wart strains are found on the genitals. They, like other strains of HPV have specific sites/locations where they thrive and not others. In immune compromised persons like HIV, wart strains have caused lesions on the lips, not in the oral cavity & this does not happen in normal people. There are other non-wart strains that can cause oral problems which an ENT can evaluate one for.
Created for people with ongoing healthcare needs but benefits everyone.
Dr. Jay Park
Dr. Jay Parkanswered
Pediatrics 51 years experience
Possible: HPV strains causing genital wart do not lead to cervical dysplagia/cancer and therefore, pap smear remains normal. HPV strains involved in genital wart, e.g. type 6,11, are capable to produce a wart or papilloma in oral cavity, nasal passage and larynx.
Created for people with ongoing healthcare needs but benefits everyone.
Dr. Gregory Lewis
Urology 45 years experience
Yes: HPV is a sexually transmitted virus. >150 subtypes of HPV that can infect the genital and throat areas. ~5-10% of Americans age 14-69 are infected (colonized) with oropharyngeal HPV. Most frequent subtype of oropharyngeal HPV is HPV-16, a high-risk subtype for oropharyngeal cancer. Infection with HPV-16 occurs in ~1 % of men and women. There is no test that can find early signs of throat HPV.
Created for people with ongoing healthcare needs but benefits everyone.

Related questions

A 38-year-old female asked:
If my pap smear is normal every yr does that mean I prob don't have hpv/cerv cancer? Ex-bf had HPV (genital warts kind) w no symptoms for many yrs.
Dr. Jovita Anyanwu
Internal Medicine 31 years experience
If pap is: Normal it means you have normal cells with no atypical or dysplastic cells. If your doctor request for HPV test on the specimen and it consistently co... Read More
Created for people with ongoing healthcare needs but benefits everyone.
A 20-year-old female asked:
I have HPV genital warts ir it good aldera cream? And I have one on my vigina im scare because I cant do nothing, with pap smear can resault cancer?
Dr. Wayne Ingram
Specializes in Obstetrics and Gynecology
Aldara (imiquimod) & HPV: Aldara (imiquimod) is a topical cream designed to treat genital warts and HPV. It is given y prescription by the MD. You are correct that sexual activ... Read More
Created for people with ongoing healthcare needs but benefits everyone.
A 20-year-old female asked:
If you have no visual signs of genital warts , will a pap smear tell if you have hpv?
Dr. Daniel Kushner
A US doctor answeredLearn more
Hpv: At 30+ years, hpv is routinely checked on all pap tests. Younger than 30 years, an abnormal pap smear is usually indicative of hpv.
Created for people with ongoing healthcare needs but benefits everyone.
A 42-year-old female asked:
Dec 2020 Pap smear with HPV is normal. Should I be worried about passing anything on? No genital warts. No sexual activity since Nov 2014?
Dr. Birendra Tandan
Urology 35 years experience
If it is neg- then no. Enjoy life and if you become sexually active pl take all precautions.
Created for people with ongoing healthcare needs but benefits everyone.
View all answers
A 27-year-old female asked about a 26-year-old female:
Abnormal pap, positive hpv, no cervical cancer, no genital warts. Given gardasil. Does that mean I have another strain of hpv?
Dr. Julan Crane
Pediatrics 26 years experience
HPV: Not enough information. Speak to health care worker for more information. In general, HPV vaccine covers the most common ones, and is very effective... Read More
Created for people with ongoing healthcare needs but benefits everyone.
Last updated Dec 12, 2018

Disclaimer:
