A 20-year-old female asked:
Disclaimer

i'm 22y/o, virgin. is it normal for labia surface to looks like cauliflower if i had yeast infection? is it the skin reaction due to the infection?

1 doctor answer
Dr. Evelyn Anderson
27 years experience Family Medicine
Probably not: The labial surface is normally smooth; any lesion, particularly one that resembles a cauliflower (and could be an hpv lesion or genital wart) needs further investigation. By virgin, i assume you mean no vaginal penetration. Hpv can be transmitted by oral/vaginal or even hand-finger/vaginal contact. Even condoms can't give full protection against hpv. Please get a check up!
Answered on May 23, 2015
1
1 thank


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month

Related questions:

A 20-year-old female asked:
Dr. Oscar Novick
57 years experience Pediatrics
Yeast infection: Your doctor can give you a tablet to get rid of your yeast infection.
1
1 thank
A 20-year-old female asked:
Dr. Robert Killian
27 years experience General Practice
Not STD: Please explain why you would think for one second that you gave an std when you have not had sex? This yeast infection problem is very common and occu ... Read More
1
1 thank
A 20-year-old female asked:
Dr. Heidi Fowler
24 years experience Psychiatry
When uncertain -: This should be medically evaluated. A clumpy (cottage cheese- like), white, non- odorous discharge associated w itching, burning, swelling or redness ... Read More
1
1 thank
A 42-year-old female asked:
Dr. Ketan Mody
17 years experience Sports Medicine
Get seen: you need to be seen, the "tag" needs to be seen and maybe biopsied. you need to see someone for the yeast infection too. go to a gyne (not just urge ... Read More
1
1 thank


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month