U.S. doctors online nowAsk doctors free
Canada
A 53-year-old female asked:

I have been off xarelto for 4 days now (drs orders) i had a bad broken leg a year ago. can i develop another pe or a dvt?

2 doctor answers10 doctors weighed in
Dr. Sergio Schabelman
Cardiology 50 years experience
Not likely: Because trauma was the reason for dvt/pe and was not due to blood problems, anticoagulation can be stopped 6-12 month after the episode. If you are normally active, the "substrate" for clots is no longer there and a repeat episode is not likely.
Created for people with ongoing healthcare needs but benefits everyone.
Dr. John Landi
Phlebology 49 years experience
Xarelto and DVT: The standard treatment for DVT associated with PE is one year of anticoagulation which is what you seem to have had. There is always a risk of recurrent DVT or PE but the risk is low unless you have increased risk factors such as hyper coagulability, immobility or a major injury. It sounds as if your physician is treating you correctly. If any questions speak with him.
Created for people with ongoing healthcare needs but benefits everyone.
Last updated Mar 21, 2018

Disclaimer:
