U.S. doctors online nowAsk doctors free
Santa Rosa, CA
A 36-year-old female asked:

Diag. w non occlusive dvt behind knee. once treated, can i get them again? taking xarelto, will i have to take it indefinitely? no history of dvts.

2 doctor answers3 doctors weighed in
Dr. Eric Stein
Interventional Radiology 48 years experience
Can recur.: Dvt is usually not recurrent. Blood tests can be done to see if you have a "clotting disorder" which predisposes you to make clot. If so, you may need to be on "blood-thinners" for life. Risk of DVT is elevated in smokers and women on the pill.
Created for people with ongoing healthcare needs but benefits everyone.
Dr. John Landi
Phlebology 49 years experience
DVT: If this is your first episode of DVT and if you do not have a potential to form clots then you should not need to take xarelto indefinitely. Usually popliteal DVT is treated for about 6 months. There is always a risk for recurrent DVT. Once off the xarelto it would be wise to have an evaluation for your propensity to form clots. This is done through blood tests.
Created for people with ongoing healthcare needs but benefits everyone.
Last updated Feb 25, 2018

Disclaimer:
