A 23-year-old female asked:
Disclaimer

should i be worried if i see little pieces of clear skin on my teething daughter's gums?

4 doctor answers
Dr. Saleh Elahwal
34 years experience Endodontics
Just observe: It is just fine her baby teeth still erupting . Just observe.
Answered on Sep 27, 2020
1
1 thank
Dr. Jonathan Engel
38 years experience Dentistry
Probably not: When gum tissue looses it's blood flow it becomes white, similar to dead skin on your lip
Answered on Sep 27, 2020
Dr. Robert Mokbel
41 years experience Dentistry
Not really: The teeth are trying to push through the gums, so it is normal that the tissue gets thinner and thinner and at some point it might look clear. If the situation does not change, and you are still concerned, you may want to check with the dentist.
Answered on Sep 27, 2020
Dr. Arnold Malerman
52 years experience Orthodontics
Clear skin: Normal. As baby tooth erupts it stretches the gum tissue over the tooth until it finally cuts through. Standard of Care is that all children see a Dentist no later than 1st b'day. DO NOT wait until 2nd b'day as by then little problems can become big ones. I recommend that your child see a children's dental specialist, a Pedodontist.
Answered on Sep 27, 2020


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month

Related questions:

A 35-year-old female asked:
Dr. Theodore Davantzis
39 years experience Dentistry
Possibly: Depends on the cause. A local dentist could take a look.
1
1 thank
A 26-year-old male asked:
Dr. Paul Grin
Dr. Paul Grin answered
35 years experience Pain Management
Aphthous stomatitis: Or canker sores the most common observable lesion by the dentists.The topical anesthetic otc application is recommended. Individual ulcers typically l ... Read More
1
1 thank
A male asked:
Dr. Paul Grin
Dr. Paul Grin answered
35 years experience Pain Management
Not normal: Sometimes wisdom teeth are valuable asset when healthy and properly aligned, but more often, they are misaligned and require removal. The removal of w ... Read More
A member asked:
Dr. G Funari
Dr. G Funari answered
44 years experience Oral and Maxillofacial Surgery
Contact : Contact the dentist who pulled the tooth and request a follow-up appointment. This may represent a problem such as infection or it could be an intent ... Read More


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month